2012 Austin Critics’ Table Awards Nominees Announced

UT Theatre and Dance Community Among Top Picks

Minus 16, Catalyst, 2012  Photo: Jeff Heimsath

For the 20th year, an informal affiliation of local arts critics has recognized the year’s most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, the visual arts, and theatre. Department of Theatre and Dance productions, students, faculty, alumni and friends are well represented on this year’s list of nominations. Winners will be announced of the Critics’ Table Awards will be announced on June 4. 

Performances listed below are produced by The University of Texas at Austin Department of Theatre and Dance unless otherwise noted.

DANCE


Dance Concert


Catalyst

Short Work

Tango Vesre by Alvin Rangel, MFA ‘12

Watch the Gap by Ellen Bartel, MFA ‘12

Choreographer

David Justin, Oblivion’s Ink, Department of Theatre and Dance Associate Professor and Co-Artistic Director of Dance Repertory Theatre

Dancer


Alvin Rangel, Tango Vesre, MFA ‘12

Ensemble

Ellen Bartel (MFA ’12), Mari Akita, and Adam Sultan in Program C: Butoh (Big Range Dance Festival)


Dance Repertory Theatre dancers in Minus 16, Catalyst

DESIGN 


Scenic Design


Rowan Doyle, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA ‘12

Michael Raiford, Hairspray/Spring Awakening/God of Carnage (ZACH Theatre), MFA ‘09

Chris H. Yoo, 360 (round dance), MFA candidate

Costume Design


Yao Chen, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA candidate

Proletina Veltchev, Love’s Labour’s Lost, MFA ‘12 

Lighting Design 

Kate Leahy, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA ‘12

Cheng-Wei Teng, Love’s Labour’s Lost, MFA ‘12

Video Design


Joao Beira, Too & For (Catalyst), Choreographer Yacov Sharir

Jeff Kurihara, Broken Pieces/Just for the Night (New York Stories), MFA candidate
 

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, 2012  Photo: Trent Lesikar

THEATRE


Production, Drama

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Direction
 

Daria Davis, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA candidate

Acting in a Leading Role


Jon Cook, The Aliens (Hyde Park Theatre), BA ‘12


Acting in a Supporting Role

Kim Adams, Ghosts/The Pavilion (Penfold Theatre Co. in partnership with Breaking String), BA ‘09


Kelli Schultz, Next to Normal (ZACH Theatre), BA ‘12

Rommel Sulit, Bacha Bazi (Boy Play) 

Ensemble Performance


Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde

David Mark Cohen New Play Award


360 (round dance), Steven Dietz, Department of Theatre and Dance Professor

Bacha Bazi (Boy Play), Gabriel Jason Dean, MFA ‘12

River City, Diana Grisanti, MFA ‘12

Static, Tom Horan, MFA ‘12

Music Direction


Allen Robertson, Hairspray/Next to Normal (ZACH Theatre), MFA ‘92

Movement


Quetta Carpenter, Love’s Labour’s Lost , Department of Theatre and Dance Lecturer

Tom Truss, Hair (Texas State University-San Marcos), MFA ‘09

Read the full list of this year’s nominees.

News acting alumni news dance design and technology directing headline news